Friuli-Venezia Giulia Wine & Gourmet Journey

Navigation pin icon
Friuli-Venezia Giulia
Rating
4.9
Activity type Visit & Tasting
Rating Winery
Activity type Visit & Tasting
Rating Winery

Join us for an unforgettable tour at the historic Ca' Tullio winery, once a tobacco drying facility, now a haven for wine lovers. This unique experience offers a chance to taste three exceptional DOC wines, each showcasing the distinct characteristics of the Friuli-Venezia Giulia region.

Your visit begins with a refreshing welcome sparkling wine, setting the stage for a delightful tasting session. Savor the rich flavors of San Daniele ham, traditional Friulian soppressa, and a selection of local cheeses, all perfectly complemented by artisan honey. This combination of tastes highlights the region's culinary excellence and commitment to quality.

Whether you're a seasoned wine enthusiast or a curious newcomer, the Ca' Tullio Gourmet Wine Tour promises to be a memorable experience. Don't miss the opportunity to learn about the winemaking process and the history behind these remarkable wines. Book your tour today and treat your palate to the best of Friuli-Venezia Giulia!

About the Experience
Free cancellation
Free cancellation
Free cancellation is available up to 48 hours before your experience starts.
Free cancellation
Activity type
Visit & Tasting
Free cancellation
Experience duration
1 Hour 30 Minutes
Tasted wines
Number of wines served
4-6
Free cancellation
Style of wines served
Red Wine, White Wine, Sparkling Wine
Things to see
Things to see
Winery, Cellar, Tasting Room
Languages
Languages spoken
English, German, Italian

Top reviews

Thomas Prutsch
May 13, 2024
We celebrated our wedding here and were absolutely thrilled! The location is sensational and in collaboration with Catering Deluxe everything just worked out! Sensational wines, great food and fantastic staff made the day the perfect day that it was!
Andrea Credaro
January 4, 2017
Cellar with a good variety of local wines. Excellent the Refosco dal peduncolo rosso, for meals and also worthy of mention is the "Belladonna" red dessert wine. Excellent quality of wines with normal prices.

Location

Location Via Beligna 41, 33051 Aquileia Udine, Italy

Frequently Asked Questions about Friuli-Venezia Giulia Wine & Gourmet Journey

How long does the Friuli-Venezia Giulia Wine & Gourmet Journey last?

Friuli-Venezia Giulia Wine & Gourmet Journey lasts around 90 minutes.

What type of wines will be tasted during the Friuli-Venezia Giulia Wine & Gourmet Journey?

During the Friuli-Venezia Giulia Wine & Gourmet Journey, you will be able to taste Red Wine, White Wine, Sparkling Wine.

What places will be visited during the Friuli-Venezia Giulia Wine & Gourmet Journey?

During the Friuli-Venezia Giulia Wine & Gourmet Journey, you will visit Winery, Cellar, Tasting Room.

How many wines will be tasted during the Friuli-Venezia Giulia Wine & Gourmet Journey?

You will taste 4-6 wines during the Friuli-Venezia Giulia Wine & Gourmet Journey.

In what languages do they offer the Friuli-Venezia Giulia Wine & Gourmet Journey?

The Friuli-Venezia Giulia Wine & Gourmet Journey is offered in English, German, Italian.

Visitor reviews

What our community thinks about Ca'Tullio Winery

Check out verified reviews from visitors who've enjoyed their time at Ca'Tullio Winery.

Write a review
4.9 /5
5
17
4
2
3
0
2
0
1
0

Reviews (19)

A Day in Ca'Tullio
Annalisa

A Day in Ca'Tullio

Reviewed on December 15, 2025

A Day in Ca'Tullio

Learning about the archeological importance of Aquileia, the soil and the historical weight of the area and the building which Ca'Tullio is located provided us with a feeling this wine tasting session was going to be unique. From its first awakenings as a tobacco manufacturing plant to what is now a local and international wine producer, the expectation of what we were about to experience had us clicking our feet together like Dorothy in the Wizard of Oz eager to try the wine varieties on offer. We started with whites - what the region is most renowned for - from the typical Friulano (which is considered the standard house wine), to Trainer, Ribolla Gialla, Muller, Pinot Grigio then sampling some of the reds such as Refosco and Pignolo. The piece de resistance was definitely the Prosecco. I was a little dubious at first when presented with the Prosecco Rose Brut (I'm not a fan of Rose) however, this light and effervescent dry Processo was not what I expected. Sweet and sickly it definitely is NOT, the Processo was dry and light. It blew my mind. But I simply can't go past my tipple of the day - the Ribolla Gialla Brut. This Processo was dry, soft and yet intense. I ended up buying a couple of bottles of the Ribolla Gialla Brut as it will make a fantastic aperitivo at Christmas lunch! The wines were carefully curated and paired with local meats, cheese, bread, biscuits and honey from the Friuli Venezia Giulia region. What is interesting is that every part of the grape is used at Ca'Tullio and it's important to mention that even the discarded red wine skins are used to produce red wine flour which is then used to make Red Wine Grissini Sticks and sweet Petit Four Biscuits that we sampled. These biscuits will go splendidly with the Ribolla Gialla Brut at Christmas aperitivo! The staff were exceptional in their knowledge, their pride in where they work and they really did take us under their wings to look after us. What we booked was a 1.5 hour wine tasting package what we received was an unforgettable experience which lasted in excess of 3 hours. We loved our time at Ca'Tullio and can't wait to return.

Roberta Barbieri
Reviewed on October 2, 2024

Kindness and knowledge from the girl who served us... in the prosecco tasting excellent traminer really special I would say excellent sauvignon ribolla bianca very good... it is really good refrosco and fussy... all we have to do is drink....

Review provided by Google

Johann Gittmaier
Reviewed on September 13, 2024

Winery with a great atmosphere and good wines.

Review provided by Google

Károly Ignác Kempf (Karesz)
Reviewed on July 26, 2024

Super nice place. Excellent wines, proseccos, grappas. Delicious hams, salamis, cheeses. The wine tasting is well worth it, as well as buying some of the most delicious wines afterwards. Also, the wines are available at very good prices. I highly recommend it.

Review provided by Google

Thomas Prutsch
Reviewed on May 13, 2024

We celebrated our wedding here and were absolutely thrilled! The location is sensational and in collaboration with Catering Deluxe everything just worked out! Sensational wines, great food and fantastic staff made the day the perfect day that it was!

Review provided by Google

From
€25.00