Castilla y León: Alonso Del Yerro Wine Legacy Tour & Tasting

Navigation pin icon
Castilla y Léon
Rating
5.0
Activity type Visit & Tasting
Rating Winery
Activity type Visit & Tasting
Rating Winery

Experience the fascinating evolution of Viñedos Alonso Del Yerro from its inception to the present day. Stroll through the stunning vineyards and witness the beauty of the landscape that nurtures their exceptional wines. Enjoy a guided tour of the production and aging rooms, where you’ll learn about the meticulous processes that contribute to their award-winning wines. Participate in a guided tasting session led by the winery family, featuring six remarkable wines from historical vintages, perfectly paired with a selection of local cheeses. This experience not only highlights the traditional wine practices but also shares the rich history of the region. Don’t miss out on this unique opportunity to connect with the heart of Spanish winemaking.

About the Experience
Free cancellation
Free cancellation
Free cancellation is available up to 48 hours before your experience starts.
Free cancellation
Activity type
Visit & Tasting
Free cancellation
Experience duration
3 Hours 0 Minutes
Free cancellation
Style of wines served
Red Wine
Things to see
Things to see
Vineyards, Winery, Cellar, Tasting Room
Languages
Languages spoken
English, French, Spanish

Top reviews

It was our pleasure!
María
April 23, 2024
It was our pleasure!
Thank you very much for your nice comments! It was a pleasure to meet you.
Great tour and tasting with the owner / winemaker
Lawrence
April 18, 2024
Great tour and tasting with the owner / winemaker
Fantastic tour and educational session on The vineyards and agricultural principles of wine making the tempraneo grape. Great tasting of excellent wines with tapas.

Location

Location Viñedos Alonso Del Yerro - Finca Santa Marta, Crtra. Roa - Anguix, Km. 1,8, Burgos, Spain

Frequently Asked Questions about Castilla y León: Alonso Del Yerro Wine Legacy Tour & Tasting

How long does the Castilla y León: Alonso Del Yerro Wine Legacy Tour & Tasting last?

Castilla y León: Alonso Del Yerro Wine Legacy Tour & Tasting lasts around 180 minutes.

What type of wines will be tasted during the Castilla y León: Alonso Del Yerro Wine Legacy Tour & Tasting?

During the Castilla y León: Alonso Del Yerro Wine Legacy Tour & Tasting, you will be able to taste Red Wine.

What places will be visited during the Castilla y León: Alonso Del Yerro Wine Legacy Tour & Tasting?

During the Castilla y León: Alonso Del Yerro Wine Legacy Tour & Tasting, you will visit Vineyards, Winery, Cellar, Tasting Room.

In what languages do they offer the Castilla y León: Alonso Del Yerro Wine Legacy Tour & Tasting?

The Castilla y León: Alonso Del Yerro Wine Legacy Tour & Tasting is offered in English, French, Spanish.

Visitor reviews

What our community thinks about Viñedos Alonso Del Yerro

Check out verified reviews from visitors who've enjoyed their time at Viñedos Alonso Del Yerro.

Write a review
5.0 /5
5
10
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Reviews (9)

Fabrice Olivier
Reviewed on June 30, 2024

We loved everything about our visit to Alonso Del Yerro Winery. The warm welcome from Miguel Alonso, the history of the vineyard and the exceptional quality of the wines from the vineyard. Our favorite was the Maria vintage, of which we bought a bottle which is now sleeping peacefully in our cellar.

Review provided by Google

Great tour and tasting with the owner / winemaker
Lawrence

Great tour and tasting with the owner / winemaker

Reviewed on April 18, 2024

Great tour and tasting with the owner / winemaker

Fantastic tour and educational session on The vineyards and agricultural principles of wine making the tempraneo grape. Great tasting of excellent wines with tapas.

It was our pleasure!
María

Reply: It was our pleasure!

Reviewed on April 23, 2024

Reply: It was our pleasure!

Thank you very much for your nice comments! It was a pleasure to meet you.

Cristina Plois
Reviewed on February 1, 2023

A beautiful winery with excellent service. I hope to return soon and try one of their tastings. I really liked their bull wine. Thanks for the experience

Review provided by Google

Karl-Heinz Hutzler
Reviewed on December 25, 2022

Exceptional wine at a fair price!

Review provided by Google

Enrique Gomez-Carrillo
Reviewed on August 28, 2022

Very good wines and balanced quality-price ratio. Special mention for María. They maintain high quality.

Review provided by Google

From
€108.00